Commercial Name(s):

Maka Kabbes Angelim Pedra, Darina, Arisauro

Other Name(s):

Angelim, Angelim Amarelo, Makakabisi, Mirarena, Koraroballi, Saint Martin Jaune, Saandoe, Angelim Rosa, Angelim Da Mata, Sapupira Amarella, Saint Martin Gris, Makkakabes, Makakabbes, Sapupira

Botanical Name:

Hymenolobium excelsum

Botanical Family:

Fabaceae

SBB Code:

MKB

Profile

Angelim Pedra is red brown and the sapwood is clearly demarcated. The grain is straight or interlocked and the texture is medium. Hollow tree is very common. Unpleasant odour when green or rewetted. Density at 12 % moisture content: 1.07 g/cm3.

The blunting effect is fairly high and peeling and slicing is not recommended or without interest. Requires power. Nailing is good but pre-boring is necessary. Gluing is correct for interior only. Gluing must be done with care (very dense wood). It dries normal to slowly and kiln drying must be handled slowly and carefully. Air drying prior to kiln drying is recommended.

Angelim Pedra is very durable to fungi and is durable to dry wood borers; sapwood demarcated (risk limited to sapwood). Due to its high specific gravity and hardness, this species naturally covers the biological hazard class 5 (end-uses in marine environment or brackish water).

Angelim Pedra can be used for several applications such as: • interior: e.g. industrial or heavy flooring, stairs • exterior: e.g. posts, ship building, bridges, sleepers, flooring

Typical use

Interior joinery, Exterior joinery, Current furniture or furniture components, Stairs (inside), Industrial or heavy flooring, Sliced veneer, Interior panelling, Exterior panelling, Moulding, Heavy carpentry, Flooring

Technical Information

Color:

Orange Yellow

Trees Size: 

30 – 40 m

Trunk Diameter:

0.7 – 1.20 m

Monnin Hardness:

6.3

Crushing Strength (Mpa dry):

60 – 74

Basic Specific gravity:

0.73 – 0.87

Density (kg/m3 dry): 

1.07

Grain: 

Straigth or interlocked

Texture:

Coarse

Static bending strength (Mpa dry):

119

Modulus of elasticy (Mpa dry):

20870

T/R Ratio: 

1.7

Finish:

Excellent

Stability:

Moderately stable

*All information without guarantee