Commercial Name(s):

Ipe, Makagrin, Lapacho, Tabebuia

Other Name(s):

Lapacho, Ipe, Pau D’Arco, Polvillo, Hakia, Ebene Verte, Ebano Verde, Groenhart, Yellow Poui, Araguaney, Tajibo, Ipe Roxo, Canaguate, Roble Morado, Ironwood, Lapacho Negro, Puy, Acapro, Groenhart, Ironwood, Brazilian Walnut, Wassiba, Hakia, Arawnig, Aruain, Ebene soufre, Ebene verte, Ipê,, Acapro, Pui, Canaguate, Polvillo, Tahuari negro, Lapacho negro.

Botanical Name:

Handroanthus spp., Tabebuia spp. (synonymous)

Botanical Family:

Bignoniaceae

SBB Code:

MKG

Profile

Ipe Heartwood is typically reddish brown, sometimes with a greenish tinge, often with lighter or darker striping. It can be covered with a yellow lapachol powder. Much of what I have seen looks similar to a teak wood. Ipé wood comes in good long lengths with limited warp. Sapwood is much lighter white or yellow usually removed at the mill, although small strips along the edge can be present. Ipé hardwood has no distinctive odor or taste. Ipe Heartwood is very resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites, but not resistant to marine borers, it has the durability and strength of teak. Ipe is a wood of extremes: extremely dense and durable, as well as extremely difficult to work. Its incredible hardness and strength make it well suited for flooring applications, though it is referred to as “Brazilian Walnut” among flooring dealers.

Typical use

Decking, exterior lumber, veneer, tool handles, and other turned objects. industrial and parquet flooring, cabinets, sleepers, stairs, furniture, naval construction, hydraulic works, interior and exterior joinery.

Technical Information

Color:

Olive brown to blackish

Trees Size: 

25 – 40 m

Trunk Diameter:

0.60 – 1.00 m

Monnin Hardness:

14.6

Crushing Strength (Mpa dry):

85 – 105

Basic Specific gravity:

0.91 – 1.13

Density (kg/m3 dry): 

1.05

Grain: 

Slightly to highly interlocked

Texture:

Fine to medium

Static bending strength (Mpa dry):

166

Modulus of elasticy (Mpa dry):

22760

T/R Ratio: 

1.3

Finish:

Excellent

Stability:

Good

*All information without guarantee